Vay

System overview

System facts
Security statusHigh-sec (0.8)
Security classB
RegionVerge Vendor
ConstellationObray

NPC station services

NPC stations only. CCP SDE build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Listed facilities, not live service status or guaranteed access. Player structures are not included. Reference differs from the page's SDE build.

  • Market 1
  • Repair 1
  • Reprocessing 1
  • Manufacturing 1
  • Research 0
  • Cloning 0
  • Jump clones 0
  • Fitting 1
  • Loyalty point store 1

Counts show stations offering each facility. All listed services appear below.

Services by NPC station
StationListed services
Vay I - Core Complexion Inc. FactoryBounty Missions · Courier Missions · Docking · Factory · Fitting · Insurance · Loyalty Point Store · Market · Navy Offices · News · Office Rental · Repair Facilities · Reprocessing Plant

Traffic & combat

Latest recorded hourly counts, not pilot identities or current population. Missing samples remain unknown.

Traffic & combat
MetricRecorded countHour ending
Ship jumps1082026-10-30 00:20 UTC
Ship kills02026-10-30 00:20 UTC
Pod kills02026-10-30 00:20 UTC
NPC kills1302026-10-30 00:20 UTC
30-day activity history (30)

Observed totals by UTC source date. Samples show recorded hours per feed, not complete daily coverage. Today is partial.

30-day activity history
UTC dateJumpsShip killsPod killsNPC killsJump samplesKill samples
2026-10-301080013011
2026-10-292,150005,4592424
2026-10-282,272005,9122424
2026-10-272,173425,6852424
2026-10-261,854004,0042424
2026-10-252,260005,5492424
2026-10-242,2901885,8042424
2026-10-232,050224,7952424
2026-10-221,671005,8472424
2026-10-211,702203,1972323
2026-10-201,770203,0962424
2026-10-191,9691753,8572424
2026-10-182,414006,1042424
2026-10-172,305204,7352424
2026-10-161,993004,1482424
2026-10-152,278004,1812423
2026-10-142,049403,9042324
2026-10-132,397204,5422424
2026-10-122,142403,3442424
2026-10-113,017405,5632424
2026-10-102,936205,3112424
2026-10-092,525406,5342424
2026-10-082,050424,2882424
2026-10-072,380604,1982424
2026-10-062,233823,4152424
2026-10-052,136002,4662424
2026-10-042,615082,9682424
2026-10-032,309202,9722424
2026-10-021,882202,4842424
2026-10-011,671002,5692424

Typical NPCs

Serpentis

NPC damage guidance
Deal damageKinetic / Thermal
Fit resists againstThermal / Kinetic

Their common incoming damage leans thermal. Do not confuse damage to deal with damage to resist.

Damage guide: EVE University Wiki contributors · revision 2025-11-05 · CC BY-SA 4.0.

Typical regional NPC faction, not a live spawn report. Missions, events, incursions, insurgencies and special sites can contain different enemies. A regional match does not guarantee belt rats in this system.

Source: DOTLAN regional rat reference · retrieved 2026-09-07.

Routes to null-sec

Nearest null-sec

MHC-R3 · Syndicate · 7 jumps

Entry gate: Harroule · Low-sec (0.1) → MHC-R3 · Null-sec (0.0)

Show 7-jump route
  1. Vay · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Eletta · High-sec (0.9)
  3. Cistuvaert · High-sec (0.9)
  4. Aidart · High-sec (0.6)
  5. Stacmon · High-sec (0.6)
  6. Ostingele · Low-sec (0.2)
  7. Harroule · Low-sec (0.1)
  8. MHC-R3 · Null-sec (0.0)

Nearest low-sec → null-sec pipe

MHC-R3 · Syndicate · 7 jumps

Entry gate: Harroule · Low-sec (0.1) → MHC-R3 · Null-sec (0.0)

Show 7-jump route
  1. Vay · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Eletta · High-sec (0.9)
  3. Cistuvaert · High-sec (0.9)
  4. Aidart · High-sec (0.6)
  5. Stacmon · High-sec (0.6)
  6. Ostingele · Low-sec (0.2)
  7. Harroule · Low-sec (0.1)
  8. MHC-R3 · Null-sec (0.0)

The pipe enters null-sec from low-sec without crossing null-sec earlier.

Shortest by stargate jumps, not safest. No wormholes, player bridges, filaments or jump drives. One route is shown when alternatives tie.

Map build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Map differs from this page's SDE build.

Browse all low-sec gateway routes

Historical ice candidates

Historical, unverified locations, not current ice availability. Check the in-game scanner before mining.

Nearest historical candidate

Avaux · 4 jumps · Blue Ice

Placid · Low-sec (0.4)

Show ice route
  1. Vay · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Eletta · High-sec (0.9)
  3. Cistuvaert · High-sec (0.9)
  4. Aidart · High-sec (0.6)
  5. Avaux · Low-sec (0.4)

Listed by EVE University: Blue Ice Belt, revision 2024-04-09.

High-sec-only route

Manatirid · 7 jumps · Clear Icicle

Genesis · High-sec (0.5)

Show ice route
  1. Vay · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Eletta · High-sec (0.9)
  3. Cistuvaert · High-sec (0.9)
  4. Alentene · High-sec (0.9)
  5. Alenia · High-sec (0.9)
  6. Tourier · High-sec (0.9)
  7. Diaderi · High-sec (0.8)
  8. Manatirid · High-sec (0.5)

Listed by EVE University: Clear Icicle Belt, revision 2024-04-09.

Historical, unverified high/low-sec catalogue. Null-sec and wormhole ice are not covered. Live spawns and remaining ice are unknown. 192 systems listed; catalogue retrieved 2026-09-07.

Ice data attribution

EVE University Wiki contributors; names extracted and matched to current SDE, null-sec reclassifications excluded; Mercomesie spelling corrected to Mercomesier. CC BY-SA 4.0.

Agents in this system

ResetLevel 4 Security

3 of 3 agents shown. This is a directory, not a promise of mission access or a live spawn. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Agents in this system
AgentLevelDivisionCorporationLocationTypeLocator
Hank Argo3MiningCore Complexion Inc.Vay I - Core Complexion Inc. FactoryBasicNo
Liallemann Askanher1R&DCore Complexion Inc.Vay I - Core Complexion Inc. FactoryResearchNo
Mangunsulf Ihtor1MiningCore Complexion Inc.Vay I - Core Complexion Inc. FactoryGeneric Storyline MissionNo

Local market

Snapshot 2026-10-30 00:50 UTC; loaded 2026-10-30 00:52 UTC. 40 buy orders, 728 sell orders, 666 item types. Listings, not completed sales. Buy-order range may extend outside this system.

Local market
ItemBuy ordersSell ordersBuy quantitySell quantityBest buyBest sell
Hobgoblin I0601,989Unavailable4,300.00 ISK
Gallente Shuttle04033Unavailable13,000.00 ISK
Venture040120Unavailable150,000.00 ISK
Acolyte II030108Unavailable425,200.00 ISK
Agency Support Drop0304Unavailable5,600,000.00 ISK
Antimatter Charge S12122,617115,3792.00 ISK22.45 ISK
Damage Control II03021Unavailable425,000.00 ISK
Faint Epsilon Scoped Warp Scrambler0308Unavailable51,940.00 ISK
Improved Cloaking Device II03018Unavailable4,000,000.00 ISK
Large Shield Extender II03025Unavailable1,100,000.00 ISK
Large Skill Injector12331,000,000.00 ISK755,700,000.00 ISK
Mexallon12999,9501,076,53140.00 ISK49.00 ISK
Miner I03064Unavailable8,888.00 ISK
Nanofiber Internal Structure I03025Unavailable9,900.00 ISK
Navitas0309Unavailable250,000.00 ISK
Pyerite12989,7665,905,50011.00 ISK15.55 ISK
Reinforced Bulkheads II03028Unavailable350,000.00 ISK
Small Shield Extender I03023Unavailable14,990.00 ISK
Tritanium12979,1481,904,3002.58 ISK3.24 ISK
Tungsten Charge S03015,295Unavailable10.53 ISK
Market locations (2)

Public orders based at each location in this system. Top item table ranks at most 20 types by order count, not sales volume.

Market locations
LocationBuy ordersSell orders
Vay I - Core Complexion Inc. Factory34526
Location 10428334947696202

Planets & mining

8 planets · 29 moons · 8 asteroid belts

Star: Sun M0 (Orange radiant) · 3401 K · radius 248,500 km

Planets (8)

8 planets. Distances are from the star. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Planets
PlanetTypeRadius (km)Distance (AU)MoonsBelts
Vay IPlanet (Barren)3,2000.3601
Vay IIPlanet (Storm)3,8300.6701
Vay IIIPlanet (Temperate)6,8201.1910
Vay IVPlanet (Barren)8,4601.8810
Vay VPlanet (Gas)20,0703.2571
Vay VIPlanet (Gas)20,6107.2590
Vay VIIPlanet (Gas)17,9701394
Vay VIIIPlanet (Temperate)8,49019.2321
Moons (29)

29 moons. Moon ore composition requires separate survey data. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Moons
MoonParent planetRadius (km)Distance from star (AU)
Vay III - Moon 1Vay III7301.19
Vay IV - Moon 1Vay IV1,1901.88
Vay V - Moon 1Vay V2103.25
Vay V - Moon 2Vay V3203.25
Vay V - Moon 3Vay V6503.25
Vay V - Moon 4Vay V1,2903.26
Vay V - Moon 5Vay V1,3303.25
Vay V - Moon 6Vay V1,3603.26
Vay V - Moon 7Vay V1,1503.24
Vay VI - Moon 1Vay VI3007.25
Vay VI - Moon 2Vay VI2307.25
Vay VI - Moon 3Vay VI5707.25
Vay VI - Moon 4Vay VI1,1007.24
Vay VI - Moon 5Vay VI1,7607.25
Vay VI - Moon 6Vay VI2,4807.24
Vay VI - Moon 7Vay VI1,1407.25
Vay VI - Moon 8Vay VI1,4407.25
Vay VI - Moon 9Vay VI1,4607.28
Vay VII - Moon 1Vay VII25013
Vay VII - Moon 2Vay VII35013
Vay VII - Moon 3Vay VII33013
Vay VII - Moon 4Vay VII59012.99
Vay VII - Moon 5Vay VII99013
Vay VII - Moon 6Vay VII1,33012.99
Vay VII - Moon 7Vay VII1,43013.02
Vay VII - Moon 8Vay VII2,14012.97
Vay VII - Moon 9Vay VII1,79012.98
Vay VIII - Moon 1Vay VIII59019.23
Vay VIII - Moon 2Vay VIII1,27019.2
Asteroid belts (8)

8 static belt locations, not live asteroid or ore quantities. Ice anomalies are separate. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Asteroid belts
BeltParent planetDistance from star (AU)
Vay I - Asteroid Belt 1Vay I0.43
Vay II - Asteroid Belt 1Vay II0.67
Vay V - Asteroid Belt 1Vay V3.25
Vay VII - Asteroid Belt 1Vay VII13
Vay VII - Asteroid Belt 2Vay VII12.97
Vay VII - Asteroid Belt 3Vay VII13.01
Vay VII - Asteroid Belt 4Vay VII13
Vay VIII - Asteroid Belt 1Vay VIII19.23

NPC stations

1 NPC stations.

NPC stations
NameOwner corporationOperation
Vay I - Core Complexion Inc. FactoryCore Complexion Inc.Factory

Neighboring stargates

4 directly connected systems in the static stargate map. Player bridges and wormholes are excluded.

Neighboring stargates
DestinationSecurityRegion
ElettaHigh-sec (0.9)Verge Vendor
LuseHigh-sec (0.9)Verge Vendor
RaneillesHigh-sec (0.6)Verge Vendor
ScheeninsHigh-sec (0.5)Verge Vendor

Compare high-sec bases

Data: Markdown · JSON