Tar

System overview

System facts
Security statusHigh-sec (0.8)
Security classB
RegionGenesis
ConstellationSanctum

NPC station services

NPC stations only. CCP SDE build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Listed facilities, not live service status or guaranteed access. Player structures are not included. Reference differs from the page's SDE build.

  • Market 1
  • Repair 0
  • Reprocessing 1
  • Manufacturing 0
  • Research 0
  • Cloning 0
  • Jump clones 0
  • Fitting 1
  • Loyalty point store 1

Counts show stations offering each facility. All listed services appear below.

Services by NPC station
StationListed services
Tar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryBounty Missions · Courier Missions · Docking · Fitting · Insurance · Loyalty Point Store · Market · Navy Offices · News · Office Rental · Reprocessing Plant · Stock Exchange

Traffic & combat

Latest recorded hourly counts, not pilot identities or current population. Missing samples remain unknown.

Traffic & combat
MetricRecorded countHour ending
Ship jumps5272026-10-30 03:20 UTC
Ship kills02026-10-30 03:20 UTC
Pod kills02026-10-30 03:20 UTC
NPC kills3732026-10-30 03:20 UTC
30-day activity history (30)

Observed totals by UTC source date. Samples show recorded hours per feed, not complete daily coverage. Today is partial.

30-day activity history
UTC dateJumpsShip killsPod killsNPC killsJump samplesKill samples
2026-10-302,2120090344
2026-10-2915,891845,9762424
2026-10-2817,870245,9642424
2026-10-2716,991625,3782424
2026-10-2616,844104,2992424
2026-10-2519,757426,2842424
2026-10-2419,096324,7552424
2026-10-2315,3861105,4142424
2026-10-2214,802405,3522424
2026-10-2113,739704,9972323
2026-10-2014,249204,0392424
2026-10-1915,109604,7482424
2026-10-1818,495606,1452424
2026-10-1718,3503025,3242424
2026-10-1615,745505,6522424
2026-10-1514,852803,9822423
2026-10-1415,055303,8612324
2026-10-1315,618704,6752424
2026-10-1216,378425,0892424
2026-10-1120,068425,2262424
2026-10-1020,182835,2552424
2026-10-0917,2081225,5042424
2026-10-0816,3691245,0462424
2026-10-0716,7861005,0362424
2026-10-0616,1281023,9032424
2026-10-0515,884222,7932424
2026-10-0418,4246603,6632424
2026-10-0322,3911064,1562424
2026-10-0216,358802,6022424
2026-10-0114,820002,5072424

Typical NPCs

Blood Raiders

NPC damage guidance
Deal damageEM / Thermal
Fit resists againstEM / Thermal

Ordinary Blood Raider rats; special encounters can differ.

Damage guide: EVE University Wiki contributors · revision 2025-11-05 · CC BY-SA 4.0.

Typical regional NPC faction, not a live spawn report. Missions, events, incursions, insurgencies and special sites can contain different enemies. A regional match does not guarantee belt rats in this system.

Source: DOTLAN regional rat reference · retrieved 2026-09-07.

Routes to null-sec

Nearest null-sec

PF-346 · Syndicate · 8 jumps

Entry gate: Orvolle · High-sec (0.7) → PF-346 · Null-sec (-0.4)

Show 8-jump route
  1. Tar · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Manarq · High-sec (0.8)
  3. Kemerk · High-sec (0.8)
  4. Arant · High-sec (0.6)
  5. Villore · High-sec (0.9)
  6. Pemene · High-sec (0.5)
  7. Mesybier · High-sec (0.5)
  8. Orvolle · High-sec (0.7)
  9. PF-346 · Null-sec (-0.4)

Nearest low-sec → null-sec pipe

MHC-R3 · Syndicate · 8 jumps

Entry gate: Harroule · Low-sec (0.1) → MHC-R3 · Null-sec (0.0)

Show 8-jump route
  1. Tar · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Merolles · High-sec (0.9)
  3. Alentene · High-sec (0.9)
  4. Cistuvaert · High-sec (0.9)
  5. Aidart · High-sec (0.6)
  6. Stacmon · High-sec (0.6)
  7. Ostingele · Low-sec (0.2)
  8. Harroule · Low-sec (0.1)
  9. MHC-R3 · Null-sec (0.0)

The pipe enters null-sec from low-sec without crossing null-sec earlier.

Shortest by stargate jumps, not safest. No wormholes, player bridges, filaments or jump drives. One route is shown when alternatives tie.

Map build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Map differs from this page's SDE build.

Browse all low-sec gateway routes

Historical ice candidates

Historical, unverified locations, not current ice availability. Check the in-game scanner before mining.

Nearest historical candidate

Tolle · 2 jumps · Blue Ice

Everyshore · High-sec (0.7)

Show ice route
  1. Tar · High-sec (0.8)
  2. Manarq · High-sec (0.8)
  3. Tolle · High-sec (0.7)

Listed by EVE University: Blue Ice Belt, revision 2024-04-09.

This route stays in high-sec.

Historical, unverified high/low-sec catalogue. Null-sec and wormhole ice are not covered. Live spawns and remaining ice are unknown. 192 systems listed; catalogue retrieved 2026-09-07.

Ice data attribution

EVE University Wiki contributors; names extracted and matched to current SDE, null-sec reclassifications excluded; Mercomesie spelling corrected to Mercomesier. CC BY-SA 4.0.

Agents in this system

ResetLevel 4 Security

7 of 7 agents shown. This is a directory, not a promise of mission access or a live spawn. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Agents in this system
AgentLevelDivisionCorporationLocationTypeLocator
Almulf Retmeier3DistributionSecure Commerce CommissionTar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryBasicNo
Chalir Jasson3DistributionSecure Commerce CommissionTar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryBasicNo
Desmin Kuto3SecuritySecure Commerce CommissionTar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryBasicNo
Koskanaiken Airai1SecuritySecure Commerce CommissionTar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryBasicNo
Kuholen Hatsashin1DistributionSecure Commerce CommissionTar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryCONCORDNo
Mersinier Attailly2DistributionSecure Commerce CommissionTar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositoryCONCORDNo
Tevis Jak1MiningOuter Ring ExcavationsIn spaceEpic ArcNo

Local market

Snapshot 2026-10-30 03:50 UTC; loaded 2026-10-30 03:52 UTC. 368 buy orders, 3,248 sell orders, 2,662 item types. Listings, not completed sales. Buy-order range may extend outside this system.

Local market
ItemBuy ordersSell ordersBuy quantitySell quantityBest buyBest sell
Venture070261Unavailable185,500.00 ISK
Acolyte I159,9011,3331.00 ISK3,490.00 ISK
Cap Recharger II15350126,800.00 ISK639,400.00 ISK
Covert Ops Cloaking Device II157712,019,000.00 ISK6,976,000.00 ISK
Expanded Cargohold II060390Unavailable450,000.00 ISK
Hammerhead II060285Unavailable999,800.00 ISK
Large Skill Injector06037Unavailable780,000,000.00 ISK
Modulated Strip Miner II1526861,000,000.00 ISK7,417,000.00 ISK
Multispectrum Shield Hardener II151173749,100.00 ISK2,679,000.00 ISK
Prototype Cloaking Device I159898400,000.00 ISK2,681,000.00 ISK
Gas Cloud Scoop I2340271,018,000.00 ISK4,530,000.00 ISK
Gas Cloud Scoop II2316442,457,000.00 ISK7,087,000.00 ISK
Hulk05011Unavailable316,500,000.00 ISK
Ice Harvester I1410071800,000.00 ISK4,877,000.00 ISK
Improved Cloaking Device II1410361,261,000.00 ISK5,008,000.00 ISK
Mobile Tractor Unit05059Unavailable11,600,000.00 ISK
ORE Strip Miner2321133,250,000.00 ISK236,200,000.00 ISK
'Augmented' Mining Drone132047140,400.00 ISK18,080,000.00 ISK
5MN Y-T8 Compact Microwarpdrive13225842,060.00 ISK557,000.00 ISK
Agency 'Pyrolancea' DB5 Dose II139393,694,000.00 ISK14,350,000.00 ISK
Market locations (1)

Public orders based at each location in this system. Top item table ranks at most 20 types by order count, not sales volume.

Market locations
LocationBuy ordersSell orders
Tar III - Secure Commerce Commission Depository3683248

Planets & mining

8 planets · 30 moons · 11 asteroid belts

Star: Sun B5 (White Dwarf) · 6682 K · radius 160,200 km

Planets (8)

8 planets. Distances are from the star. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Planets
PlanetTypeRadius (km)Distance (AU)MoonsBelts
Tar IPlanet (Lava)2,4400.2902
Tar IIPlanet (Lava)3,8200.5310
Tar IIIPlanet (Barren)4,4800.8110
Tar IVPlanet (Lava)3,1401.0400
Tar VPlanet (Storm)4,5201.3111
Tar VIPlanet (Storm)10,6802.1720
Tar VIIPlanet (Gas)17,2804.2850
Tar VIIIPlanet (Gas)31,58013.08208
Moons (30)

30 moons. Moon ore composition requires separate survey data. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Moons
MoonParent planetRadius (km)Distance from star (AU)
Tar II - Moon 1Tar II1300.53
Tar III - Moon 1Tar III2900.81
Tar V - Moon 1Tar V2401.31
Tar VI - Moon 1Tar VI1702.17
Tar VI - Moon 2Tar VI3602.17
Tar VII - Moon 1Tar VII1204.28
Tar VII - Moon 2Tar VII2704.28
Tar VII - Moon 3Tar VII4204.28
Tar VII - Moon 4Tar VII1,0504.28
Tar VII - Moon 5Tar VII1504.27
Tar VIII - Moon 1Tar VIII17013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 2Tar VIII26013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 3Tar VIII27013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 4Tar VIII29013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 5Tar VIII34013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 6Tar VIII19013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 7Tar VIII49013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 8Tar VIII17013.07
Tar VIII - Moon 9Tar VIII42013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 10Tar VIII46013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 11Tar VIII34013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 12Tar VIII1,04013.08
Tar VIII - Moon 13Tar VIII45013.07
Tar VIII - Moon 14Tar VIII1,41013.07
Tar VIII - Moon 15Tar VIII1,22013.07
Tar VIII - Moon 16Tar VIII1,80013.06
Tar VIII - Moon 17Tar VIII2,06013.1
Tar VIII - Moon 18Tar VIII47013.09
Tar VIII - Moon 19Tar VIII2,31013.05
Tar VIII - Moon 20Tar VIII1,56013.02
Asteroid belts (11)

11 static belt locations, not live asteroid or ore quantities. Ice anomalies are separate. Reference build 3494416, 2026-09-04. Differs from the page's SDE build.

Asteroid belts
BeltParent planetDistance from star (AU)
Tar I - Asteroid Belt 1Tar I0.29
Tar I - Asteroid Belt 2Tar I0.28
Tar V - Asteroid Belt 1Tar V1.31
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 1Tar VIII13.08
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 2Tar VIII13.08
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 3Tar VIII13.08
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 4Tar VIII13.16
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 5Tar VIII13.16
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 6Tar VIII13.11
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 7Tar VIII13.18
Tar VIII - Asteroid Belt 8Tar VIII13.21

NPC stations

1 NPC stations.

NPC stations
NameOwner corporationOperation
Tar III - Secure Commerce Commission DepositorySecure Commerce CommissionDepository

Neighboring stargates

4 directly connected systems in the static stargate map. Player bridges and wormholes are excluded.

Neighboring stargates
DestinationSecurityRegion
ManarqHigh-sec (0.8)Genesis
MerollesHigh-sec (0.9)Verge Vendor
PakhshiHigh-sec (0.8)Genesis
TekaimaHigh-sec (0.6)Genesis

Compare high-sec bases

Data: Markdown · JSON